Stuart Blackley Construction - 1st August 2017

We would like to thank Stuart Blackley for his continuous generous support of PGC Juniors, and thanks to Helen Dickinson presenting the prizes on Stuart's behalf.



Flag competition
Winner - Luke Begley who reached the 8th fairway

Bronze Category
Winner - Lewie Roberts scoring a superb 18 points & earning a reduction of 3 shots.

Upper Bronze Category
Winner - Lisa McMullin with a rock steady 18 points

Silver Category
Winner - Connor Cain with another steady 27 points

Gold/Platinum Category
Winner of the Stuart Blackley Trophy - Breeshey Jansen, 71 net 
Runner up -Alex Craine, 72 net 
Best Gross - Kayleigh Dawson

Well Done to all who played












​​​​​​​

_______________________________________

Whittaker Trading Open - 25th July 2017

Tonight's competition saw the Gold & Platinum Sections compete in the Whittaker Trading Open (Medal) kindly sponsored by Peter Richards. The other sections held their usual Stableford format.

Peel Golf Club Juniors greatly appreciate the continued support this annual competition provides.
The course was in glorious condition and bathed in sunshine throughout the evening. 41 golfers enjoyed the pleasant playing conditions with a number of handicap reductions being awarded and promotions to other handicap categories. 
Great scoring everyone ☀️



Flag competition (9 players)
1st - Rory Moffatt who reached the 8th

Bronze Category (6 players)
1st - Ross Cameron scoring a fantastic 21 points, earning a reduction of 5 shots & promotion to Upper Bronze.
2nd - Sam Davin with an impressive 18 points and a handicap reduction of 3 points. Sam joins Ross in Upper Bronze. 
Well played guys!

Upper Bronze Category (12 players)
1st - Hollie Biggane with a handicap reducing 21 points (down 2 shots for next week)!
2nd - Lisa (aka Alex) McMullin with a great score of 19 points and a one shot handicap reduction.
3rd - Alex Merrilees 17 points.
Great scoring tonight

Silver Category (5 players)
1st - Ellis Dunn with 30 points
2nd - Dean Bettridge on 29 points
Nice going guys

Gold/Platinum Sections (9 players)
Best Gross - Ana Dawson 72 Gross
1st Net - Daniella Bettridge 63 net
2nd Net (on count back ) - Ana Dawson 68 net 
3rd Net - Kayleigh Dawson 68 net
Fabulous playing ladies
The '2' sweep was shared this week between Ana and Lea Dawson

_______________________________________

West Coast Fitness - 18th July 2017

The sun shone brightly at Peel tonight for the West Coast Fitness stableford competition. Thank you to our new sponsor Simon Marshall for supporting the juniors and for presenting the prizes.


​​​​
Flag competition
1st - Rory Moffatt getting in the hole on the 7th green
2nd - Luke Begley reaching the 7th green
Great playing guys!

Bronze category
1st - Feeagh Joughin with a great score of 16 points & down 2 shots for next week

Upper Bronze category
1st - Shannon Saunders with an impressive 17 points
2nd - Thomas Redmond - 15 points
Apologies to Thomas for our mistake and for missing him out of the prize presentation with the sponsor.

Silver Category
1st - Connor Cain, a superb 40 points earning him a handicap reduction to 29

Gold/Platinum Categories
1st - Izzy Dunn on count back with 34 points
2nd - Daniella Bettridge 34 points (collected by her sister Olivia)
There were no '2's recorded tonight so the kitty gets rolled over to next week.

18Jul17_118Jul17_218Jul17_3
18Jul17_418Jul17_518Jul17_6


_______________________________________

Hanover Resources - 11th July 2017


Tonight's competition was the Hanover Medal kindly sponsored by Richard & Ali Jones. Plenty of players capitalising on the great golfing conditions with five players earning handicap reductions for next week. Well done to all 40 competitors.

Flag competition (12 players)
1st - Lucas Venables getting to the 7th green

Bronze Division (5 players)
1st - Sam Davin with a fantastic 17 points (handicap reduction of 3 shots for next week)

Upper Bronze Division (12 players)
1st - Lisa McMullin with an impressive 19 points & earning a 1 shot handicap reduction
2nd - Hollie Biggane with 16 points
3rd - Graihagh Sheen with 12 points
Well done - girl power!!

 11Jul17_111Jul17_211Jul17_3

Silver Division (4 players)
1st - Connor Cain 28 points. Great scoring Connor!

Gold/Platinum Divisions
1st & winner of the Hanover Trophy - Lea Dawson 69 net
2nd - Kayleigh Dawson 70 net
Best Gross - Kayleigh Dawson 78 gross
Winner of the '2' sweep this week was Kayleigh Dawson



_______________________________________

Clubnight - 4th July 2017

After last week's washout it was looking dodgy again weather wise but those who braved it enjoyed some reasonably calm Manx summer conditions in the end.........congratulations to all who played!

Flag winner - Rory Moffatt
Bronze winner - Ollie Townell
Upper bronze winner - Ciaran Cain
​​​​​​



Silver winner - Connor Cain
Gold/Platinum runner up - Lea Dawson, 31 points
Gold/Platinum winner - Kayleigh Dawson, 33 points

04Jul17_304Jul17_404Jul17_5


_______________________________________


Peel Junior Town Cup - 20th June 2017

There was another good turnout this week for one of our biggest competitions of the season - the Peel Junior Town Cup

Well done to you all and a big thank you to our Club Captain Andy Colgan and Junior Captain Owen Dawson for presenting the prizes on the night.


​​​​​​
Flag competition winner - Luke Begley, getting to the 7th hole 

Bronze
1st - Ross Cameron 19 points
2nd - Sam Davin 15 points

Upper Bronze
1st - Hollie Biggane, 15 points
2nd - Shannon Saunders 13 points
3rd - Lisa McMullin 12 points

Silver winner - Ellis Dunn, 31 points

Platinum/Gold
Best Gross - Kayleigh Dawson
3rd - Alex Craine 92-21=71
2nd - Scott Moffatt 98-28=70
Winner of the Peel Junior Town Cup - Daniella Bettridge 91-32=59



_______________________________________


Peter Kniveton Trophy - 13th June 2017

It was great to see so many junior golfers out tonight with over 50 entrants competing across the various sections.
A big thank you to Flis Kniveton for presenting the prizes and for sponsoring the competition with husband Phil.

Flag competition
1st - Charlie Stefford getting to the 9th green & promotion to Bronze Section for next week
2nd - Max Horne 8th hole

Bronze Section
1st - Sam Davin 12 points
2nd (on count back) - Ross Cameron 10 points

Upper Bronze Section
1st - Faye Cain 17 points
2nd - Callum Christian 14 points
3rd (on count back ) - Luke Hall 11 points

Silver Section
1st - Scott Moffatt 41 points !!! Awesome score and a significant handicap reduction for playing so great
2nd - Dean Betteridge 25 points

Gold/Platinum Sections
1st - Joe Saunders with a fabulous 41 points, handicap reduction of 1 & promotion to Platinum
2nd - Jack Gilbert also playing below his handicap with 39 points 
3rd - Caitlin Dowds 37 points

This week's '2' sweep jackpot was shared between Lea Dawson, Jack Gilbert & Joe Saunders



_______________________________________


Clubnight - 6th June 2017

Winner flag comp - Charlie Stefford (7th hole)
Bronze winner - Jacob Brookes, 9 points

Upper Bronze winner - Hollie Baggane, 17 points
2nd - Faye Cain,16 points; 3rd Shannon Saunders, 13 points

Silver winner - Connor Cain, 19 points (on countback)

Gold/platinum winner - Liam Kniveton, 33 points; 2nd  - Alex Craine, 30 points

_______________________________________

Three Club Challenge - 30th May 2017

Silver, Gold, Platinum - all played the annual 3 club challenge this week.
This clearly didn't turn out to be much of a disadvantage as scoring was excellent . Kayleigh's selection of utility, 9 iron & putter proved to be the winning combination...

1st Kayleigh Dawson 38 points
2nd Daniella Bettridge 35 points 
3rd Alex Craine 34 points (winning on back 9)
4th Connor Cain 34 points (winning back 3)

We'll done too to Tom Slinger who also scored 34 points.
Both Connor & Tom earn a one handicap reduction for general good play!



Upper bronze - 1st Callum Christian 20 points, 2nd Ciaran Cain 17 points, 3rd Shannon Saunders 12 points

Bronze - 1st Callum Brookes 12 points

Flag - 1st Harrison Elkins (8th hole), 2nd Luke Begley (7th)
Well done to Harrison who receives his 54 handicap & is promoted to bronze 

_______________________________________

McGillion Shield - 23rd May 2017

A huge thank you to Glenda & John McGillion for their generous sponsorship of the McGillion Shield & to John for presenting the prizes to our worthy winners. Forty six junior golfers enjoyed the sunny albeit windy conditions with plenty of handicap reductions being achieved and a promotion for James Kelly to Upper Bronze for next week.

Image may contain: 11 people, people smiling, people standing, grass, tree, outdoor and nature

Flag category  (13 players)

1st - Yasmin Dale (7th fairway)
2nd - Max Horne (7th fairway)

Bronze division (5 players) -

1st - James Kelly 16 points (handicap reduction of 2 & promotion to Upper Bronze category)
2nd - Sam Davin 15 points (handicap reduction of 2)
3rd - Evie Hulme 14 points (handicap reduction of 1)

Ollie Townell & Jacob Brookes also earned handicap reductions of one shot each.
Well done to you all 

Upper Bronze division (11 players) -

1st - Luke Hall 16 points
2nd (count back) - Faye Cain 15 points
3rd - Lorcan Keating 15 points

Silver division (6 players) -

1st - Ben Ferns 35 points (handicap reduction of 3) 
2nd - Connor Cain 30 points 

Gold/Platinum Division (11 players) -

1st & winner of the McGillion Shield - Alex Craine 42 points
2nd - Joe Saunders 40 points
3rd - Daniella Bettridge 39 points

Fantastic scoring and handicap reductions for all three prize winners in this category 

There was a flurry of '2's tonight with four players sharing the '2' sweep pot. Don't spend it all at once Jack Gilbert, James Kelly, Joe Saunders & Jay Waters 

The heads and tails games went down a treat with our two winners each receiving a 20 voucher for the pro shop.

Next week's format for the Silver/Gold/Platinum categories is a 3 club challenge (one of those clubs being a putter). Good luck everyone 

________________________________________________________

Inghams Trophy - 16th May 2017

A big thank you to Inghams for their continued sponsorship & support of the Junior Section.

Kayleigh Dawson was the overall winner of the Ingham's Trophy which was played in glorious conditions ☀️

Ben Ferns & Anthony Saunders both played below their handicaps earning Ben a reduction of 3 shots & Anthony 2 shots & promotion to Gold Division.  well played guys.

  16May17_Kayles


16May17_Ben

Flag competition (11 players)

1st - Luke Begley 7th hole
2nd - Lucas Venables 7th fairway
3rd - Charlie Smith 6th hole

Bronze Division (7 players)

1st - James Kelly 15 points (on count back)
2nd - Ollie Townell 15 points

Upper Bronze Division (8 players)

1st - Shannon Saunders 14 points 
2nd - Callum Christian 12 points (count back)

Silver Division (7 players)

1st - Ben Ferns 35 points (down 3)
2nd - Anthony Saunders 34 points (down 2 and up to Gold )

Gold/Platinum Division (9 players)

1st & winner of the Inghams Trophy - Kayleigh Dawson 36 points
2nd - Izzy Dunn 35 points
3rd - Jack Gilbert 32 points (count back)

There were no '2's in the Gold/Platinum section this week so the '2' fund rolls over until next week 

Happy golfing

______________________________________________________

KPMG Medal - 9th May 2017

Another terrific Tuesday of golf played in lovely sunny calm conditions. Thank you to KPMG for their continued support of the Peel Juniors Golf Section.



Flag competition 
1st - Sam Davin - edge of green on 9th hole
2nd - Ross Cameron in hole on 8th green
Both Sam and Ross are promoted to Bronze Division for next week 

Bronze Division
1st - Jack Timson 21 points (handicap reduction of 6! and promoted to Upper Bronze for next week) 
2nd - James Kelly 18 points on count back (handicap reduction of 3)
Well played

Upper Bronze Division
1st - Shannon Saunders 17 points 
2nd - Faye Cain 14 points
3rd - Ciaran Cain (on count back) 13 points

Silver Division
1st - Anthony Saunders 33 points 
2nd - Connor Cain (on count back) 33 points 
Great scoring guys 

Gold/Platinum Divisions
1st & winner of the KPMG Medal Trophy - Liam Kniveton 65 net
2nd - Alex Craine (on countback) 67 net
3rd - Daniella Bettridge 67 net
4th - Hollie Dawson 69 net
All four players earning handicap reductions - well done

Best gross score went to Jack Gilbert with a gross score of 73

Three players shared the '2' sweep this week - Ana, Lea and Kayleigh Dawson.

Hope to see you all next week and the sun keeps shining on us ☀️



____________________________________________________________


Conroy Henry Stableford - 2nd May 2017

Lovely sunny conditions for tonight's Conroy & Henry Stableford competition. Thank you to our sponsors for their continued support of the Peel Junior Golf Section.



Flag competition 
1st - Yasmin Dale 8th hole
2nd - Sam Davin & Max Horne 7th hole
4th - Ross Cameron 7th green

Bronze Division
1st - Evie Hulme 20 points (handicap reduction of 4)
2nd - Iselin Keeling 16 points (handicap reduction of 2)
Well played girls 

Upper Bronze Division
1st - Connor Cain - an impressive 26 points (handicap cut of 5 shots and elevation into Silver for next week) 
2nd (on count back) - Olivia Bettridge 9 points

Silver Division
1st - Anthony Saunders 27 points 

Gold/Platinum Divisions
1st & winner of the Conroy & Henry Cup - Jack Gilbert 39 points
2nd - Joe Saunders 38 points
3rd - Ana Dawson 37 points
All three earning handicap reductions - well done 

Don't forget the next Order of Merit is at Peel this Sunday. Contact Lewis in the pro shop if you wish to enter and support this round at your home course - hopefully we'll have conditions like tonight on Sunday 

___________________________________________________

Clubnight - 25th April 2017

Well done to all the players (and their caddies) who braved the very windy and icy rain spells for tonight's club night Stableford competition. 

Flag competition
1st - Ross Cameron (8th hole)
2nd - Max Horne (8th fairway)

Bronze Division
1st - James Kelly - 16 points (handicap reduction of 2) 
2nd - Jacob Brookes - 11 points

Upper Bronze Division 
1st - Connor Cain - 18 points 
2nd - Lisa McMullin - 17 points

Silver Division 
1st - Lauren Haxby 31 points (handicap reduction of 1) 

Gold / Platinum Divisions
1st - Tom Cain 42 points (handicap reduction) 
2nd - Lea Dawson 36 points 
3rd - Hollie Dawson 35 points

No '2's recorded this week 

Well done to all our Peel juniors who played in the Dandara Junior Order of Merit 2017 at King Edward Bay on Sunday. A special shout out to Scott Moffatt and Tom Cain who came 2nd in their respective categories. Well played guys 

____________________________________________________

Gallagher Reid - 18th April 2017

Tonight saw the Gold and Platinum category players contend for the Gallagher/Reid Bogey Cup with the other sections playing a Stableford format. The conditions were fine albeit a bit on the chilly side but that didn't stop some great scores being posted. Well done everyone 




Flag competition 
1st - Jay Jay Plowman (7th hole)
2nd - Isla Kelly (7th hole)

Bronze Division
1st - Thomas Redmond - 17 points (on count back)
2nd - Graihagh Sheen - 17 points 
Both have a handicap reduction of 3 and are elevated to Upper Bronze next week 

Upper Bronze Division 
1st - Connor Cain - 20 points (handicap reduction of 1)
2nd - Ellis Dunn - 16 points (on count back)
3rd - Lisa McMullin - 16 points

Silver Division 
1st - Tom Slinger - 30 points

Gold / Platinum Divisions
1st & winner of the Gallagher/Reid Cup  - Ana Dawson +1
2nd - Jack Gilbert -1
3rd - Izzy Dunn -2

This week's two sweep was won by Jack Gilbert 

_________________________________________________________

Magic Carpets - 11th April 2017

Very many thanks again to Magic Carpets for sponsoring our first competition of the season and to Sarah Bettridge for presenting the prizes. Well done to Tom Cain who takes the first trophy win of the season & also leads the order of merit.



Results were as follows:

Flag
1st James Kelly
2nd Ben Woodbridge.
James is promoted to bronze for next week - & Ben won't be far behind him!

Bronze
1st Thomas Redmond 20 pts
2nd Rowan Keating 17 pts
Lots of handicap reductions in this section.....

Upper bronze
1st Sienna Dunn 17 pts
2nd Connor Cain 17 pts
3rd Ellis Dunn 13 pts

Silver
1st Izzy Dunn 37 pts
2nd Tom Slinger 33 pts
Lots of handicap reductions here too....special congrats to Izzy who gets his full handicap & is promoted to gold 

Gold/Platinum
1st Tom Cain 43 pts
2nd Jay Waters 38 pts

     
Website designed and maintained by Steve Corlett all content © www.pgcjuniors.im  
  Site Map